Screen 20shot 202019 03 22 20at 209.39.58 20am
Logo 20with 20writing

Sporttrade

Sporttrade is like Robinhood for sports betting. Instead of trading AAPL you're trading the Knicks to win tonight's game.

  • Stage Prototype Ready
  • Industry Gaming
  • Location Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Currency USD
  • Founded May 2018
  • Employees 3
  • Incorporation Type C-corp
  • Website sporttrade.io

Company Summary

Sporttrade is an award-winning sports betting marketplace. Sporttrade delivers a more engaging betting experience at one-tenth of the cost of a sportsbook.

On Sporttrade the value of your bets updates in real-time so you can buy low, sell high or trade the swings in-game.

Unlike sportsbooks which generate revenue from losing bettors, Sporttrade charges a small risk-free commission on total traded volume.

Team

  • In 2014, I built a data analytics consulting group to deliver cutting-edge performance analysis to professional golfers. We developed scripts to scrape shot by shot data from the web and algorithms to analyze the data. On top of this data we built interactive visualizations which allowed golfers to better understand their strengths and weaknesses on the course. Within a few months, we landed our first professional golfer on the PGA Tour.

  • In my previous role as a certified AWS developer at Capital One, I developed an internal desktop application designed to dramatically cut down the onboarding time for hundreds of Engineers across the country at Capital One. The development of this application enabled Capital One to onboard engineers 30% faster by solving for a number of complex challenges created by the development environment.

  • F0f52898 45f9 48cd b8c8 e8e57e1c9fb7
    COO

    Bachelor of Science in Computer Science from McGill University

    Formerly:
    - Director of Operations at Sidecar (Philadelphia)
    - Management Consulting at PwC - Specialized in Agile Analytics (Toronto)
    - Marketing at Hubdoc, Acquired by Xero (Toronto)
    - Project Management at WaveApps (Toronto)