Default company panoramic image

Nivalis BTP, LLC

By applying ingenuity and passion for sustainable aquaculture, Nivalis' omega-3 rich algal oils enable growth in an era of finite resources.

  • Stage Prototype Ready
  • Industry Other
  • Location Plymouth, MN, USA
  • Currency USD
  • Founded March 2013
  • Employees 4
  • Website

Company Summary

Nivalis BTP, LLC is an early-stage aquafeed ingredients company. A cost effective algal oil cultivation and processing platform for the production of long-chain omega-3 oils, (e.g., ALA, EPA, DHA). As suppliers of sustainable alternatives to fish-oil, we enable a solution to the most limiting factor in aquaculture’s growth. Nivalis™ commercial strategy centers on bulk sales of algal oils to feed ingredients and additives manufacturers.


  • Default avatar
    Manuel Santana

    Industrial Engineer, (U. Panamericana, U. of Michigan, MSE, MBA). Over 20 years of experience in agricultural, processing and food business with particular expertise in commercial strategies and business development. Formerly: Cargill Regional Manager, Aquaculture. Leads funding and business development towards commercialization

  • Default avatar
    Marc von Keitz

    Biologist, Chemical & Environmental Engineer (Karlsruhe, Stanford, U of MN) 20 years of experience in biotechnology with particular expertise in fermentation technology and integration of chemical and biological processing. Director of Fermentation Technology Services, U of MN. Leads development of algal oil extraction processes

  • Default avatar
    Jimmy Gosse
    VP Biotechnology

    Biochemist (U. of Minnesota) 10 years experience in supported growth technology and immobilization based reactor designs.
    Formerly: Research Associate at North Carolina State University
    Leads algal selection and cultivation technologies.

  • Default avatar
    Thomas Harwood
    VP Enginnering

    Architect, Mechanical Engineer (U. of Minnesota) 3 years experience in process design and implementation of chemical and biochemical processes. Formerly: Design Engineer at JetE.
    Leads system design and operations.