Screen 20shot 202015 02 08 20at 201.17.15 20pm
Helios 20building 20efficiency 20logo

HELiOS Exchange

Helios Exchange provides a SaaS platform to originate, assure, and finance energy retrofits in commercial buildings with ease and confidence.

  • Stage Full Product Ready
  • Industry Fintech
  • Location Sausalito, CA, US
  • Currency USD
  • Founded September 2012
  • Employees 4
  • Website

Company Summary

HELIOS Exchange provides an online SaaS platform to originate, assure and finance energy retrofit projects in commercial buildings with ease and confidence. Our game changing risk analytics technology reduces transaction costs by a factor of 3, which unlocks the potential for energy savings in the small to mid-size commercial building sector.


  • Screen 20shot 202013 12 07 20at 205.02.59 20pm
    Founder & CEO

    25 years experience in Engineering, Financial Services and IT industry
    Formerly: Head of Sustainability Finance, C3 Energy;
    Managing Director, Innovest Strategic Value Advisors;
    CEO, Ecolistic; Energy and Environmental Management Consultant, Statkraft Engineering AS
    M.Eng. (1990) in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering from ParisTech
    MSc. (1995) in Energy & Environmental Management from the Norwegian School of Management (BI)


  • Default avatar
    Steve Tennis
    Legal Counsel
    Default avatar
    Prem G. Abraham
    Board Member
    66dc9500 99b3 4f3f 86ae 40bc1ac28475
    Board Member
  • 19f88454 2ded 49a7 bc81 ae000a440ea2
    CTO, Green Technologies at world's largest IT company
    36ed88ef e346 4ade 80f2 99a2a34611a2
    ex-CFO at Bechtel Investments
    Default avatar
    Dr. Doug Arent
    Executive Director at NREL
  • 105c8cd5 d5eb 41fe 9854 d8e92e09de2d
    Clean Energy finance expert
    Strategic Consultant at Accenture

Previous Investors

  • D76fcfc3 77e8 4416 abdf 41424309e512
    VP & GM, Consumer Industries, EMEA at SAP
    Default avatar
    Blue Path Finance
  • Default avatar
    Farmers Investment Club
    Default avatar